CLA-2-53:OT:RR:NC:TA:348

Ms. Debbie Hill
Acquitaine
4 Nelstrop Road, Heaton Chapel
Stockport, SK4 5LX, UK

RE: The tariff classification of linen/cotton fabric from the United Kingdom.

Dear Ms. Hill:

In your letter dated September 4, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted seven fabric samples which were identified as Ayala, Ohana, Lucidus, Dvinsky, Abyla. Aristi and Cerulean Rose.

All seven samples are printed, plain woven fabric consisting of 64% linen and 36% cotton fibers. They contain 18.5 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 11.8 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This merchandise weighs 240 g/m2 and will be imported in 137 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for designs Ayala, Ohana, Lucidus, Dvinsky, Abyla. Aristi and Cerulean Rose will be 5309.21.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for woven fabrics of flax, containing less than 85 percent by weight of flax, other, containing cotton and man-made fibers, subject to cotton restraints, other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division